Re: [uCsimm] Are the uCsimm I/O pins 5V Tolerant?

From: Tom Walsh (tom@mytoys.com)
Date: Thu Feb 03 2000 - 20:06:45 EST


David Williams wrote:

> Hi Sam,
>
> On page 2-3 of the 68EZ328 user manual it says
>
> "Note: All pins, except EXTAL, support TTL levels. When EXTAL is used as
> an input
> clock, it needs a CMOS level. To ensure proper low-power operation, all
> inputs
> should be driven to CMOS level. More power is consumed when you use a
> TTL
> level to drive those inputs."
>
> I think this is the info you require. So 5V is OK, but will cause system
> to consume more power when going into low power modes.
>
> Dave.
>
> This message resent by the ucsimm@uclinux.com list server http://www.uClinux.com/

Yes, I see that now, it is at the bottom of section 2.1... Thank you David!

TomW

--
Tom Walsh - WN3L - Embedded Systems Consultant - tom over_at mytoys(.)com
'www.mytoys.com', 'www.openhardware.net', 'www.cyberiansoftware.com'
"Windows? No thanks, I have work to do..."

This message resent by the ucsimm@uclinux.com list server http://www.uClinux.com/



This archive was generated by hypermail 2b30 : Sun Apr 07 2002 - 00:01:34 EST